IKUTA, Circuit Judge:
[…] We now turn to TEO's final argument that the district court erred when it assigned TEO's causes of action against its insurers to AmeriPride pursuant to section 708.510 of the California Code of Civil Procedure.
Rule 69(a)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure states in relevant part that "[a] money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution," and "[t]he procedure on execution... must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located." Here, the relevant state law is section 708.510 of the California Code of Civil Procedure (section 708.510), which provides that a "court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor ... all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments." The statute provides a non-exclusive list of types of payments subject to assignment, including "[w]ages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order," "[r]ents," "[c]ommissions," "[r]oyalties," "[p]ayments due from a patent or